HomeWaterMath

Whole House Water Filter Cost Calculator

A whole house water filter costs about $500 to $1,200 for a cartridge system and $800 to $1,500 for a carbon tank system on city water, and $1,000 to $4,000 for a well water system, installed. Adding UV costs $500 to $1,500 more. Cartridges cost about $75 to $150 a year for most families; carbon tanks need new media after about 1,000,000 gallons or 10 years.

EPA average for all home use.

$850

$500 to $1,200 installed

Water through the filter
119,720 gallons a year
Cartridge sets
1.2 a year, $92
10-year total
$1,772

Installing it yourself saves the labor, usually $200 to $600.

Show the math

gallons a year = 4 × 82 × 365 = 119,720

cartridges = 1.2 sets × $76.98 = $92 a year

10-year total = $850 + 10 × $92 + $0 = $1,772

How to use this calculator

  1. Choose the type of system. Cartridge and carbon tank systems are for city water; well systems also handle iron, sulfur and sediment.
  2. Add UV if your water comes from a well and has tested positive for bacteria, or if you want protection against it.
  3. Enter your household. The calculator works out how fast you'll use up cartridges or media.

The formula

10-year cost = installed price + 10 × yearly cartridges or lamps + any media change inside 10 years

Gallons per year = people × 82 gallons a day × 365. Cartridges are rated about 100,000 gallons or 12 months, whichever comes first. Carbon tanks are rated about 1,000,000 gallons or 10 years.

Example 1: cartridge system, family of 4. Installed price is $500 to $1,200, typically $850. The home runs 119,720 gallons a year through the filter, 1.2 cartridge sets at $76.98, about $92 a year. Over 10 years: $850 + $920 = $1,772 (exact: $1,771.60).

Example 2: carbon tank, family of 4. Installed price is $800 to $1,500, typically $1,150. No cartridges to buy, but the home reaches 1,000,000 gallons in year 8.4, so the media is replaced once for $1,898. Over 10 years: $3,048.

What this calculator doesn't cover

  • Water softening. A filter doesn't remove hardness; see our softener calculators.
  • Drinking-water contaminants that need reverse osmosis, such as nitrate or high dissolved solids.
  • Pipe extensions ($150 to $850), a new drain ($300 to $800), an outlet for UV ($150 to $350) or permits ($30 to $600), per HomeGuide and Bob Vila.
  • Water testing ($50 to $300), which you should do first on a well.
Whole house water filter cost by type (installed)
TypeInstalled costYearly upkeep
Sediment + carbon cartridges$500 to $1,200cartridges every 6 to 12 months
Carbon tank$800 to $1,500media every 1,000,000 gal or 10 years
Well water (iron, sulfur)$1,000 to $4,000pre-filter + media every 5 to 12 years
UV add-on+$500 to $1,500lamp every 12 months
HomeAdvisor (2026), Bob Vila, Water Filter Guru (2024), HomeGuide (2025). Labor is usually $200 to $600 of the price.
Replacement parts (examples, Oct 2026)
PartRated lifePrice
4.5 x 20 in sediment cartridge100,000 gal or 6 to 12 months$32.99
4.5 x 20 in carbon block cartridge100,000 gal or 6 to 12 months$43.99
Carbon tank replacement (1M gal)1,000,000 gal or 10 years$1,898
UV lamp12 months$125.99
Express Water and Aquasana product pages, checked Oct 21, 2026.

Tips

  • Test before you buy. Pick the filter for what's in your water, not the most stages.
  • Put a sediment pre-filter first on any system. It protects the carbon and is the cheapest part to change.
  • Change cartridges by date as well as gallons. A carbon cartridge left too long can grow bacteria.
  • On a well, treat iron before a UV lamp or a carbon tank. Iron coats the UV sleeve and clogs carbon.
  • Install a bypass valve so you can change cartridges and service the system without shutting off the house.

FAQ

How much does a whole house water filter cost?
Most systems cost $500 to $1,500 installed for city water and $1,000 to $4,000 for well water. UV adds $500 to $1,500.
How much does it cost to install a whole house water filter?
Labor usually runs $200 to $600, more if the plumber needs to extend pipes, add a drain or install an outlet.
How often do you change a whole house water filter?
Cartridges every 6 to 12 months or about 100,000 gallons. Carbon tanks every 1,000,000 gallons or about 10 years. UV lamps every 12 months.
How much does a whole house water filter cost per year?
For a family of 4 on a cartridge system, about $92 a year for cartridges. Carbon tank systems cost little each year but need a media change worth about $1,900 after around 8 years for a family of 4.
Is a whole house water filter worth it?
If you want chlorine or chloramine taste and smell out of every tap and shower, or you're on a well with sediment, iron or sulfur, it usually is. For drinking water alone, an under-sink filter or RO system is cheaper.
Water falling from a round rain shower head
Photo: natalia menin / Unsplash

Sources

Sikander Mushtaq

Founder of HomeWaterMath. Builds and checks every calculator.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026 · Editorial policy

Estimates only. Check your equipment's spec sheet and local plumbing code before you buy or install.