HomeWaterMath

Water Softener Installation Cost Calculator

Installing a water softener usually costs $150 to $1,000 in labor, and most installs land between $500 and $700 when the home already has a softener loop. With no loop, adding one costs $200 to $2,000 more, and a new drain or outlet adds more again. The calculator below itemizes your install. For the softener itself, see our water softener cost calculator.

Check your city. Examples: $37 in La Habra, CA; from $84 in St. Paul, MN.

$675

$200 to $1,100 total

Labor
$150 to $1,000
Removal of the old unit
$50 to $100

Most installs take 2 to 4 hours. At $45 to $200 an hour, that's $90 to $800 of time; the rest of a quote is parts, travel and setup.

Show the math

labor = $150 to $1,000 (typical $600)

removal = $50 to $100

total = $200 to $1,100, typical $675

How to use this calculator

  1. Choose your setup. A softener loop is a pair of pipes, usually near the water heater or where the main line enters, that's already plumbed for a softener.
  2. Say whether there's a drain and an outlet near the spot. The softener needs both.
  3. Add your city's permit fee if one applies.
  4. If you have a quote, enter it to see how it compares.

The formula

Installation cost = labor + removal of an old unit + loop (if none) + drain (if needed) + outlet (if needed) + permit

The typical figures are $600 of labor, $75 for removal, $900 for a new loop, $550 for a drain line and $225 for an outlet.

Example 1: no loop, drain and outlet in reach. Labor is $150 to $1,000 and a new loop $200 to $2,000. The total is $350 to $3,000, typically about $1,500.

Example 2: no loop, no drain, no outlet, $84 permit. Labor $150 to $1,000, loop $200 to $2,000, drain $300 to $800, outlet $150 to $300, plus $84. The total is $884 to $4,184, typically about $2,359.

What this calculator doesn't cover

  • The softener itself and salt. See the water softener cost calculator.
  • Moving the main water line, or installs outdoors (many installers won't install outdoors in freezing areas).
  • Extra pipe beyond a short run, priced at $0.50 to $8 per foot by Angi.
  • Water heater or fixture repairs found during the job.
What changes an installation quote
ItemTypical cost
Plumber labor, home with a loop$150 to $1,000 (most $500 to $700)
New softener loop$200 to $2,000
New drain line$300 to $800
New 120 V outlet$150 to $300
Remove the old softener$50 to $100
Plumber hourly rate$45 to $200
Permit (where required)about $35 to $100+
This Old House (2026), Fixr (2025), Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2025); permit examples from La Habra, CA and St. Paul, MN.

Tips

  • Ask for an itemized quote: labor, loop work, drain, outlet, bypass valve and removal. Then compare line by line.
  • A home built with a softener loop saves the biggest item on the list. Look for capped pipes near the water heater before you call.
  • Keep the softener close to the drain and the outlet. Long runs add pipe and time.
  • If you're installing it yourself, you'll need a bypass valve and fittings; an install kit runs about $175 at Home Depot.
  • Size the softener before you book the plumber. The connection size and tank height change the install.

FAQ

How much does it cost to install a water softener?
Labor usually runs $150 to $1,000, and most installs land between $500 and $700 when the home has a softener loop. Replacing an old unit adds about $50 to $100 for removal.
How much does it cost to add a water softener loop?
About $200 to $2,000. This Old House puts it at $200 to $800, and Fixr at $600 to $2,000 when more pipe has to be run.
How long does it take to install a water softener?
Usually 2 to 4 hours for a home with a loop. Adding a loop, drain or outlet takes longer.
Do you need a permit to install a water softener?
It depends on your city. Many treat it as a plumbing permit; examples range from about $37 in La Habra, California to $84 or more in St. Paul, Minnesota.
Can I install a water softener myself?
If your home has a loop, a drain and an outlet nearby, many homeowners do. You'll need a bypass valve and fittings, about $175 for an install kit. Without a loop, it's a plumbing job.
Hands tightening a brass fitting on a water pipe
Photo: Anıl Karakaya / Pexels

Sources

Sikander Mushtaq

Founder of HomeWaterMath. Builds and checks every calculator.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026 · Editorial policy

Estimates only. Check your equipment's spec sheet and local plumbing code before you buy or install.